• Have something to say? Register Now! and be posting in minutes!

2019-20 Season thread (Part 3- Bubble popping time)

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Thursday, March 5th

How can you think that it was the muffler and then you find out it was the front pipe? ...Oh! Sorry, I was just mumbling to myself; let's get to today's action:

Big South Quarterfinals [From Radford, VA]:
Winthrop vs. USC-Upstate (12:00)
UNC-Asheville vs. Gardner-Webb (30 minutes after above game)
Radford vs. Charleston Southern (6:00)
Longwood vs. Hampton (Around 8:30)

Mountain West Quarterfinals [From the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas]:
Air Force vs. San Diego State (2:30)

Boise State vs. UNLV (Around 5:00)
New Mexico vs. Utah State (9:00)
Wyoming vs. Nevada (Around 11:30)

Atlantic Sun Semifinals:
Lipscomb @ North Florida (7:00)
Stetson @ Liberty (7:00)

Missouri Valley 1st Round [From St. Louis, MO]:
Illinois State vs. Drake (7:00)
Evansville vs. Valparaiso (Around 9:30)

Patriot League Quarterfinals:
Bucknell @ American (7:00)
Navy @ Boston University (7:00)
Lafayette @ Army (7:00)
Lehigh @ Colgate (7:00)

Ohio Valley Quarterfinals [From Evansville, IN]:
Tennessee State vs. Eastern Kentucky (7:30)
Austin Peay vs. Eastern Illinois (30 minutes after above game)

Horizon Quarterfinals:
Youngstown State @ UIC (8:00)
Oakland @ Green Bay (8:00)

WCC 1st Round [From the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas]:
San Diego vs. Loyola-Marymount (9:00)
Portland vs. Santa Clara (30 minutes after above game)
Other big games:
Game of the Day: Illinois @ Ohio State (7:00)

Houston @ UConn (7:00)
North Carolina A&T @ North Carolina Central (7:00)
Stanford @ Oregon State (9:00)
Washington @ Arizona State (9:00)
Wichita State @ Memphis (9:00)
Washington State @ Arizona (10:30)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/5 recap

This seems a little early, but I have an appointment for something around 9:15. So first, let's see if anything big happened yesterday:

Mountain West Quarterfinals:
San Diego State over Air Force 73-60
Boise State over UNLV 67-61
Utah State over New Mexico 75-70
Wyoming upsets Nevada 74-71

Big South Quarterfinals:
Winthrop over USC-Upstate 106-70
Gardner-Webb over UNC-Asheville 72-62
Radford over Charleston Southern 62-48
Hampton over Longwood 78-53

Atlantic Sun Semifinals:
Lipscomb upsets North Florida 73-71
Liberty over Stetson 66-62

Patriot League Quarterfinals:
Colgate over Lehigh 83-70
Bucknell upsets American 64-59
Lafayette over Army 73-68
Boston U. over Navy 69-63

Missouri Valley 1st Round:
Drake over Illinois State 75-65
Valparaiso over Evansville 58-55

Ohio Valley Quarterfinals:
Eastern Kentucky over Tennessee State 58-48
Austin Peay over Eastern Illinois 76-65

Horizon League Quarterfinals:
UIC over Youngstown State 67-61
Green Bay over Oakland 78-63

WCC 1st Round:
Loyola-Marymount over San Diego 75-61
Santa Clara over Portland 76-62
Other big games:
Ohio State over Illinois 71-63
Oregon over California 90-56
UConn upsets Houston 77-71 (It looks like UConn is peaking at the right time, doesn't it?)
Bethune-Cookman over Florida A&M 72-70 in OT
Alabama A&M over Grambling 58-57
Oregon State over Stanford 68-65 (Whoopsie)
Memphis over Wichita State 68-60 (Whoopsie)
Washington over Arizona State 90-83 (...Our 3rd straight "Whoopsie" loss)
Arizona over Washington State 83-62 (At least Arizona kept it together)
Long Beach State over Cal Poly 80-73 in OT
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Friday, March 5th (AKA: What I'll be watching while I morn the fact that there are only Premier League teams left in the FA Cup)

Missouri Valley Quarterfinals [From St. Louis, MO]:
Northern Iowa vs. Drake (1:00)
Southern Illinois vs. Bradley (Around 3:30)
Valparaiso vs. Loyola-Chicago (7:00)
Missouri State vs. Indiana State (Around 9:30)

SOCON 1st Round [From Asheville, NC]:
VMI vs. Samford (5:00)
Citadel vs. Wofford (Around 7:30)

Big South Semifinals [From Radford, VA]:
Winthrop vs. Gardner-Webb (6:00)
Hampton vs. Radford (30 minutes after above game)

Ohio Valley Semifinals [From Evansville, IN]:
Belmont vs. Eastern Kentucky (8:00)
Austin Peay vs. Murray State (30 minutes after above game)

Mountain West Semifinals [From the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas]:
Game of the Day: San Diego State vs. Boise State (9:00)

Wyoming vs. Utah State (Around 11:30)

WCC 2nd Round [From the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas]:
Loyola-Marymount vs. San Francisco (9:00)
Santa Clara vs. Pepperdine (30 minutes after above game)
Other big games:
Wake Forest @ NC State (7:00)

Richmond @ Duquesne (7:00)
Siena @ Monmouth (7:00)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/6 recap

A little warning to you guys: The posts for today's action are gonna look a little weird. But first things first; what happened yesterday?

Mountain West Semifinals:
San Diego State over Boise State 81-68
Utah State over Wyoming 89-82

Ohio Valley Semifinals:
Belmont over Eastern Kentucky 60-50
Murray State over Austin Peay 73-61

Missouri Valley Quarterfinals:
Drake upsets Northern Iowa 77-56
(So does this mean that UNI is now a bubble team for the NCAA's? What do you guys think?)
Bradley over Southern Illinois 64-59
Valparaiso upsets Loyola-Chicago 74-73 in OT
Missouri State over Indiana State 78-51

SOCON 1st Round:
VMI over Samford 96-78
Wofford over Citadel 93-76

Big South Semifinals:
Winthrop over Gardner-Webb 78-66
Hampton over Radford 86-78

WCC 2nd Round:
San Francisco over Loyola Marymount 82-53
Pepperdine over Santa Clara 84-73
Other big games:
NC State over Wake Forest 84-64
Richmond over Duquesne 73-62
Akron over Kent State 69-66
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
March 7th (Part 1- Top 25 and tourney games)

Last chance for some of these teams to make an impact before tourney time! That's what this Saturday is. And I will be giving you the important games from the Top 25... in addition to the tourney games going on today! So...

Top 25:
Villanova @ Georgetown (12:00)
Auburn @ Tennessee (12:00)
Wisconsin @ Indiana (12:00)
Baylor @ West Virginia (1:00)
Kentucky @ Florida (1:00)
Kansas @ Texas Tech (2:00)
Seton Hall @ Creighton (2:30)
Big game: Louisville @ Virginia (4:00)

Boston College @ Florida State (4:30)
Duke @ North Carolina (6:00)
Stanford @ Oregon (11:00)

Tournament games:

Northeast Conference Semifinals:
Sacred Heart @ St. Francis(PA) (12:00)
Long Island @ Robert Morris (2:00)

Sun Belt 1st Round:
Arkansas State @ UL-Lafayette (12:00)
Coastal Carolina @ UT-Arlington (3:00)

SOCON Quarterfinals [From Asheville, NC]:
East Tennessee State vs. VMI (12:00)
Western Carolina vs. Mercer (Around 2:30)
Wofford vs. Furman (6:00)
Chattanooga vs. UNC-Greensboro (Around 8:30)

American East Quarterfinals:
New Hampshire @ UMBC (1:00)
UMass-Lowell @ Hartford (5:00)
Maine @ Vermont (7:00)
Albany @ Stony Brook (7:00)

Summit League Quarterfinals [From Sioux Falls, SD]:
North Dakota State vs. Denver (7:00)
IPFW vs. South Dakota State (Around 9:30)

Missouri Valley Semifinals [From St. Louis, MO]:
Drake vs. Bradley (3:35)
Valparaiso vs. Missouri State (Around 6:05)

CAA 1st Round [From Washington D.C]:
Drexel vs. UNC-Wilmington (4:00)
James Madison vs. Elon (Around 6:30)

WCC Quarterfinals [From the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas]:
San Francisco vs. Pacific (10:00)
Pepperdine vs. Saint Mary's (30 minutes after above game)

Mountain West Championship:
Game of the Day: San Diego State vs. Utah State (5:30)
(Who do you root for here? SDSU to clinch a #1 seed in the NCAA's? Or Utah State to get the upset so that we don't have to worry about them next Sunday?)

Ohio Valley Championship:
Murray State vs. Belmont (8:00)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
March 7th (Part 2- Games outside of the rankings)

No, I didn't forget the games outside of the Top 25! Here are the ones from that group to watch today:

Marquette @ St. John's (12:00)
South Carolina @ Vanderbilt (12:30)
Virginia Tech @ Notre Dame (2:00)
Georgia @ LSU (2:00)
Rutgers @ Purdue (2:00)
Colorado @ Utah (2:30)
UCLA @ USC (3:15)
Syracuse @ Miami (4:00)
Oklahoma State @ Texas (4:00)
Arkansas @ Texas A&M (4:30)
Sam Houston State @ Stephan F. Austin (5:30)
Oklahoma @ TCU (6:00)
DePaul @ Providence (6:30)
Ole Miss @ Mississippi State (6:30)
Washington State @ Arizona State (6:30)
Rhode Island @ UMass (7:00)
Temple @ Cincinnati (8:00)
Butler @ Xavier (8:30)
Washington @ Arizona (10:00)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/7 recap

I could go on and on about which bubble teams (like Marquette, South Carolina, Texas) lost yesterday...
For 3: Two teams are dancing, bubbles are bursting ...but I'll let ESPN.com handle that for me. Instead, here's how the tournaments went yesterday:

Northeast Semifinals:
St. Francis(PA) over Sacred Heart 84-72
Robert Morris over Long Island 86-66

Sun Belt 1st Round:
UL-Lafayette over Arkansas State 73-66
Coastal Carolina over UT-Arlington 63-62

American East Quarterfinals:
UMBC over New Hampshire 73-67
Hartford over UMass-Lowell 89-75
Stony Brook over Albany 76-73
Vermont over Maine 73-60

SOCON Quarterfinals:
Western Carolina over Mercer 70-56
East Tennessee State over VMI 70-59
Wofford upsets Furman 77-68
Chattanooga upsets UNC-Greensboro 78-68

Missouri Valley Semifinals:
Bradley over Drake 76-66
Valparaiso over Missouri State 89-82

CAA 1st Round:
Drexel over UNC-Wilmington 66-55
Elon over James Madison 63-61

Summit League Quarterfinals:
North Dakota State over Denver 71-69
IPFW upsets South Dakota State 77-74

WCC Quarterfinals:
San Francisco over Pacific 72-54
Saint Mary's over Pepperdine 89-82 in 2-OT's​
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Sunday, March 8th

Oh! And congrats to the Belmont Bruins for making the NCAA's last night! ...Anyway, let's see what'll happen on the last day of this regular season:

Tournament games:
CAA Quarterfinals [From Washington D.C]:
Drexel vs. Hofstra (12:00)
Delaware vs. Charleston (Around 2:30)
Elon vs. William & Mary (6:00)
Northeastern vs. Towson (Around 8:30)​

Patriot League Semifinals:
Bucknell @ Boston U. (12:00)
Lafayette @ Colgate (2:00)

SOCON Semifinals [From Asheville, NC]:
Western Carolina vs. East Tennessee State (4:00)
Wofford vs. Chattanooga (Around 6:30)

Summit League Quarterfinals [From Sioux Falls, SD]:
Omaha vs. Oral Roberts (7:00)
North Dakota vs. South Dakota (Around 9:30)

Big South Championship:
Winthrop vs. Hampton (1:00)

Missouri Valley Championship:
Bradley vs. Valparaiso (2:05)

Atlantic Sun Championship:
Lipscomb @ Liberty (3:00)

Other big games:

Michigan @ Maryland (12:00)
Memphis @ Houston (12:00)
Tulsa @ Wichita State (4:00)
Game of the Day: Ohio State @ Michigan State (4:30)
Iowa @ Illinois (7:00)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/8 recap

While Liberty, Bradley, and Winthrop were punching their tickets to the dance, let's see how everyone else did!

Tournament games:
CAA Quarterfinals:
Hofstra over Drexel 63-41
Delaware over Charleston 79-67
Elon upsets William & Mary 68-63
Northeastern over Towson 72-62

Patriot League Semifinals:
Boston U. over Bucknell 64-61
Colgate over Lafayette 89-64

Summit League Quarterfinals:
Oral Roberts over Omaha 79-52
North Dakota upsets South Dakota 74-71

SOCON Semifinals:
Wofford over Chattanooga 72-70
East Tennessee State over Western Carolina 97-75
Other big games:
Maryland over Michigan 83-70
Michigan State over Ohio State 80-69
Illinois over Iowa 78-76
Houston over Memphis 64-57 (I believe Memphis is done now.)
Wichita State over Tulsa 79-57 (Wichita, however, may backdoor it's way into the dance with this win.)
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Monday, March 9th (AKA: What I'll be watching while I wonder if Central New York will somehow get a tornado watch tomorrow)

CAA Semifinals [From Washington D.C]:
Delaware vs. Hofstra (6:00)
Elon vs. Northeastern (Around 8:30)

MAC 1st Round:
Central Michigan @ Ohio (7:00)
Eastern Michigan @ Kent State (7:00)
Western Michigan @ Toledo (7:00)
Miami-Ohio @ Buffalo (7:30)​

Summit League Semifinals [From Sioux Falls, SD]:
Oral Roberts vs. North Dakota State (7:00)
IPFW vs. North Dakota (Around 9:30)

Sun Belt 2nd Round:
Coastal Carolina @ Appalachian State (7:00)
UL-Lafayette @ Georgia Southern (7:00)

Horizon League Semifinals [From Indianapolis, IN]:
UIC vs. Wright State (7:00)
Green Bay vs. Northern Kentucky (Around 9:30)

WCC Semifinals [From the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas]:
San Francisco vs. Gonzaga (9:00)
Game of the Day: Saint Mary's vs. BYU (Around 11:30)

SOCON Championship:
Wofford vs. East Tennessee State (7:00)

Wait until tomorrow, folks; that's when the REAL shenanigans begin in these conference tourneys.
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/9 recap (AKA: What I watched while AJ Styles was cutting the greatest wrestling shoot promo in many years on RAW)

WCC Semifinals:
Gonzaga over San Francisco 81-77
Saint Mary's over BYU 51-50

CAA Semifinals:
Hofstra over Delaware 75-61
Northeastern over Elon 68-60

Summit League Semifinals:
North Dakota State over Oral Roberts 75-69
North Dakota over IPFW 73-56

Sun Belt 2nd Round:
Appalachian State over Coastal Carolina 70-65
Georgia Southern over UL-Lafayette 82-81

MAC 1st Round:
Kent State over Eastern Michigan 86-76
Toledo over Western Michigan 76-73
Miami-Ohio upsets Buffalo 85-79
Ohio over Central Michigan 85-65

Horizon League Semifinals:
Illinois-Chicago upsets Wright State 73-56
Northern Kentucky over Green Bay 80-69
And finally, East Tennessee State makes the tourney after beating Wofford for the SOCON title. Good news for the bubble teams... but bad news for whoever has to play the Bucs in the NCAA's.
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Tuesday, March 10th

Don't worry, folks. I know that you have separate threads for the major conference tourneys (like the ACC, Big 10, etc.) going. So I won't butt in with my nonsense.
As for the other conferences, let's see what going on today:

MAAC 1st Round [From Atlantic City, NJ]:
Fairfield vs. Manhattan (5:00)
Iona vs. Canisius (30 minutes after above game)
Marist vs. Niagara (9:30)

MEAC 1st Round [From Norfolk, VA]:
Delaware State vs. UMES (6:00)
South Carolina State vs. Howard (Around 8:30)

SWAC Quarterfinals:
Alabama A&M @ Prairie View (6:30)
Grambling @ Texas Southern (8:30)
Alabama State @ Southern (8:30)
Alcorn State @ Jackson State (9:00)

American East Semifinals:
Hartford @ Stony Brook (7:00)
UMBC @ Vermont (7:00)

Horizon League Championship:
Illinois-Chicago vs. Northern Kentucky (7:00)

Northeast Conference Championship:
St. Francis (PA) @ Robert Morris (7:00)

CAA Championship:
Hofstra vs. Northeastern (7:00)

Summit League Championship:
North Dakota vs. North Dakota State (9:00)

WCC Championship:
Game of the Day: Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's (9:00)
 

rmilia1

Well-Known Member
41,165
7,303
533
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Location
iowa
Hoopla Cash
$ 86,060.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Ivy League Tournament canceled
That freaking sucks. Id rather them play the games in empty arenas than cancel them altogether
 

rmilia1

Well-Known Member
41,165
7,303
533
Joined
Aug 30, 2011
Location
iowa
Hoopla Cash
$ 86,060.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Dominoes getting ready to fall
Its just odd you wont send 4 teams to a smaller population center to play in front of smaller crowds but youre cool sending 1 team to a larger population center to plsy in front of larger crowds. Unless they know something we dont
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
3/10 recap

Uh, guys? No need to panic over this crap; Dr. Drew recently did an interview about this Coronavirus crap. Go seek that out if you want the truth.
ANYWAY, let's recap the tournaments that DID go on yesterday:

MAAC 1st Round:
Manhattan over Fairfield 61-43
Iona over Canisius 70-60
Niagara over Marist 56-54

American East Semifinals:
Hartford upsets Stony Brook 64-58
Vermont over UMBC 81-74

MEAC 1st Round:
Delaware State over UMES 68-64
Howard over South Carolina State 70-63

SWAC Quarterfinals:
Prairie View over Alabama A&M 82-60
Texas Southern over Grambling 75-62
Southern over Alabama State 67-53
Jackson State over Alcorn State 69-52
Finals:
WCC:
Gonzaga over Saint Mary's 84-66
Summit: North Dakota State over North Dakota 89-53
CAA: Hofstra over Northeastern 70-61
Horizon: Northern Kentucky over Illinois-Chicago 71-62
Northeast: Robert Morris over Saint Francis(PA) 77-67
 

Dolgevillefootballfan

Well-Known Member
3,435
355
83
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Location
Dolgeville, New York
Hoopla Cash
$ 891.00
Fav. Team #1
Fav. Team #2
Fav. Team #3
Wednesday, March 11th

Sorry if I got a little testy in the last post, but I'm just sick and tired of everyone being scared of this Coronavirus. It's actually not a lethal disease, folks; just practice basic hygiene and you'll be fine.

Okay. Time to get back to business. Here's the tournament action for today (excluding the ACC and the other major conferences):

Big Sky 1st Round [From Boise, ID]:
Sacramento State vs. Weber State (11:30 A.M)
Idaho vs. Southern Utah (Around 2:00)
Idaho State vs. Northern Arizona (4:30)

Atlantic 10 1st Round [From the Barclays Center in Brooklyn]:
George Mason vs. Saint Joseph's (1:00)
Fordham vs. George Washington (Around 3:30)

Southland 1st Round [From Katy, TX]:
Northwestern State vs. Texas A&M-CC (6:00)
McNeese State vs. Lamar (Around 8:30)

MEAC Quarterfinals [From Norfolk, VA]:
Delaware State vs. North Carolina Central (6:00)
Howard vs. North Carolina A&T (Around 8:30)

MAAC Quarterfinals [From Atlantic City, NJ]:
Siena vs. Manhattan (7:00)
Iona vs. Saint Peter's (Around 9:30)

Conference USA 1st Round [From Frisco, TX]:
Old Dominion vs. Florida Atlantic (7:00)
Florida International vs. Rice (7:30)
UTSA vs. UAB (Around 9:30)
UTEP vs. Marshall (Around 10:00)

Sun Belt Quarterfinals:
Georgia Southern @ Georgia State (7:00)
Appalachian State @ Texas State (8:00)

Patriot League Championship:
Boston University @ Colgate (7:30)
 
Top