- Thread starter
- #1
LSUoverUSC
Active Member
- 1,610
- 0
- 36
- Joined
- Jul 1, 2010
- Hoopla Cash
- $ 1,000.00
I'm consolidating:
Burlesque - One of the all-time terrible stories. The writing of this movie is horrific. Christina is attractive and has a few good parts, but overall, she is not a good actress. Cher should be in a nursing home. It is pathetic how much surgery she has had. Movie was too long. 3/10
Chronicles of Narnia - a fun movie that can stand alone. I have never seen the other Narnia movies, but thought this one did a fine job of combining adventure with interesting CGI and a positive morality. The kids are a bit annoying, but the movie builds to a triumphant crescendo. 7/10
Country Strong - the story could have gone to great heights, but instead stuck to the mud and mire. Paltrow's character is annoying and clearly based on Brittney Spears. Hedlund does a decent job, but his torn love interests makes his character less than credible. More should have been tuned to Paltrow and McGraw's relationship. Good music. 6/10
The Fighter - a really enjoyable movie that grows on you the more you think about the performances. It is entirely character driven and the two leads are exceptional. The movie isn't about boxing - it's about family, brothers, conflicting allegiances, and triumph over weakness. The boxing scenes are bad and a waste of time. 9/10
Gulliver's Travels - it's official: Jack Black can only play one character and that character is not cool and not funny. This is a terrible movie, one of the worst of the years and there's zero redeeming about it. Acting, story, everything. Terrible. 0/10.
Harry Potter - like Narnia I'd never seen any of its predecessors. Perhaps had I, I might have understood what was going on. I didn't. From start to finish I was confused and wondered who all these characters were. Fans of this movie obviously had an attachment to Harry before seeing this one because on its own, it is an utter failure. 4/10
How Do You Know - according to reports, this movie cost $120 million to make. Did the actors wipe their butts with gold toilet paper? This movie is awkward and heads in no discernible or interesting direction. Although it's labeled a romantic movie, there is no romance and I left the theater caring not for any of the characters, knowing it was just a paycheck for all of them. Worst romance in years. 2/10
The King's Speech - a great triumph of cinematic docu-drama. It brings history and drama together like never before. You will leave this movie identifying with at least one character at least at some point in your life. The soundtrack is almost as marvelous as the performances. 9/10
Little Fockers - Meet the Parents should have stopped with the original. This movie does nothing new and repeats the same, tired jokes again and again. Do comic writers think audiences are so unfunny? I didn't chuckle once and found every character to be annoying. Alba is terrible. 3/10
Megamind - it's been a couple of months since seeing this, but thought it was decent. I'm glad they reduced the role of Brad Pitt. Even though it's animation, it is a romance movie, not a kid's movie. The love Megamind has for Ms. Palin is admirable and I came to feel for the guy. 6/10
The Social Network - tight writing, great story, and moves at a pace that is irresistible. I haven't sat through two hours that went by more quickly than when watching this one. No performance sticks out; it's just a solid movie all the way around. 9/10
Tangled - I felt embarrassed not to know this fairytale. After seeing it three times already I feel that I know the tale backwards and forwards. The young lady, even though she is a cartoon, is very attractive and I found her hair irresistible. She reminded me of my Beloved. The colors are beautiful and the music fun. Not as good as The Princess and the Frog, but still good. 8/10
The Tourist - we're supposed to believe that Johnny Depp is the every man? Get real. Jolie is very attractive, perhaps at her prettiest in this film. And the cinematography of Venice is lovely. The story is not and it is one of the most predictable movies of the year. 4/10
Tron: Legacy: I did not see the original and have no intention of it. I quite liked this movie even though I don't usually like sci-fi. There's little connection I felt towards any of the characters, and blew most of their roles off as amalgamations of other characters, like from Star Wars to name one. Olivia Wilde is beautiful, like the Beloved, and her closeup shots are mesmerizing. Some of the cosmic philosophies of the movie are interesting, as are the colors and action scenes. 6/10
True Grit: I'm not a huge Western genre lover, but this movie is tightly wound and Bridges is at his best playing an old curmudgeon. Damon is annoying and I don't like the violence. Its use of biblical quotes is empty and an attempt to placate and stimulate shallow thinkers who think that a Bible quote thrown into a movie is somehow profound. 7/10
True Grit 2nd viewing: The movie gets better the second time you watch it. Bridges character is fantastic and I caught things I missed the first time as a result of his under the breath way of speaking. Still, Matt Damon is out of place, but the rest of the movie holds up very well.
The Town: I enjoyed the movie, though the violence was offputting. It was also hard to believe in Affleck's mythology of Boston. He tries to paint that neighborhood as being as bad as a ghetto in Columbia when in reality it's nothing like that. All those facts and figures he made up at the beginning of the movie claiming his childhood home is the nation's leader in armed robbery is an utter fabrication. Still, a good movie though without Affleck's desire to be thought of as having grown up in the hood. 7/10
Season of the Witch - I read a few scathing reviews and went to see this just to see how bad a movie Cage was willing to sign to. I was surprised that this movie wasn't nearly as bad as the critics said. The large scale battle scenes are bad and the CGI for the most part about a decade behind, but the story was a bit interesting, and actually surprised me. At first, I thought this was just another attack on the Church of the Middle Ages, but it was actually, in a weird way, a defense of it. The movie was always entertaining and moved very quickly, so you won't be bored. 5/10
127 Hours: I thought it was a pseudo-atheist manifesto for living a pointless life of diversions. What did he have to live for? His memories of his family? That's all he thought about. Not regret, not charity, not love. I think 127 Hours is far and away the most overrated movie of the year. The first 15 minutes were okay in a K2 sort of way, but the movie slid into boring repetition. Really a mundane take on what we're willing to do to survive. Very little interesting psychology in the movie. The scene of him breaking and cutting his arm off wasn't that bad. 4/10
The Dilemma: Pretty good romantic comedy. Theme of the movie is honesty. Really good message throughout. Perhaps it tries to touch on too many issues - unfaithfulness, faithfulness, moral dilemmas, gambling, anger, drugs, hard work, ambition, best friends, and marriage. But to make the characters more believable, I'd say erring on the side of too many issues is better than too few issues. Flashbacks in the movie were hilarious. Jennifer Connelly is stunning. She lost probably about ten pounds too much. Still, she is a striking beauty, not as beautiful as the Beloved, but very beautiful. The last scene with her and her man when they are alone made me cry. Literally, I was balling in the theater this morning. Really good ending. A well movie that should be considered a classic of the romantic comedy drama, especially considering all the recent dross in that category. 8/10
The Green Hornet: with the proliferation of comic book movies these days, you'd think the producers would have a standard pattern of success to follow. The Green Hornet moves away from any standard and tries to make a cutesy, Hangoverish comedy comic. It fails miserably. The lead of the show, Rogen, isn't remotely funny and his presence makes the movie fail from the very beginning. Why is this man a movie star? He's horrible. The co-star is low English speaker who is supposed to be made in the image of Bruce Lee. An hour into this goofy movie I was ready to leave, but I was tortured for another full hour. The only remotely interesting thing about this movie was the use of car weapons. Cameron Diaz is past her sell by date. 3/10.
No Strings Attached: Why does it seem like every movie set today has a flashback to either the late 80s or early 90s? NSA starts with a bad premise and the movie is intent to show how wrong that premise is. The problem is along the way, the movie doesn't completely reject the premise or other vices which make the premise possible. There is a moving scene at the end, as you might expect, but with the impurity scattered throughout the movie, it's hard to feel like the characters have really undergone catharsis and been redeemed. Nonetheless, there are humorous parts, but if you've seen the trailer, you've seen most of the movie. Portman is a good actress, but she's not that attractive. 6/10
Burlesque - One of the all-time terrible stories. The writing of this movie is horrific. Christina is attractive and has a few good parts, but overall, she is not a good actress. Cher should be in a nursing home. It is pathetic how much surgery she has had. Movie was too long. 3/10
Chronicles of Narnia - a fun movie that can stand alone. I have never seen the other Narnia movies, but thought this one did a fine job of combining adventure with interesting CGI and a positive morality. The kids are a bit annoying, but the movie builds to a triumphant crescendo. 7/10
Country Strong - the story could have gone to great heights, but instead stuck to the mud and mire. Paltrow's character is annoying and clearly based on Brittney Spears. Hedlund does a decent job, but his torn love interests makes his character less than credible. More should have been tuned to Paltrow and McGraw's relationship. Good music. 6/10
The Fighter - a really enjoyable movie that grows on you the more you think about the performances. It is entirely character driven and the two leads are exceptional. The movie isn't about boxing - it's about family, brothers, conflicting allegiances, and triumph over weakness. The boxing scenes are bad and a waste of time. 9/10
Gulliver's Travels - it's official: Jack Black can only play one character and that character is not cool and not funny. This is a terrible movie, one of the worst of the years and there's zero redeeming about it. Acting, story, everything. Terrible. 0/10.
Harry Potter - like Narnia I'd never seen any of its predecessors. Perhaps had I, I might have understood what was going on. I didn't. From start to finish I was confused and wondered who all these characters were. Fans of this movie obviously had an attachment to Harry before seeing this one because on its own, it is an utter failure. 4/10
How Do You Know - according to reports, this movie cost $120 million to make. Did the actors wipe their butts with gold toilet paper? This movie is awkward and heads in no discernible or interesting direction. Although it's labeled a romantic movie, there is no romance and I left the theater caring not for any of the characters, knowing it was just a paycheck for all of them. Worst romance in years. 2/10
The King's Speech - a great triumph of cinematic docu-drama. It brings history and drama together like never before. You will leave this movie identifying with at least one character at least at some point in your life. The soundtrack is almost as marvelous as the performances. 9/10
Little Fockers - Meet the Parents should have stopped with the original. This movie does nothing new and repeats the same, tired jokes again and again. Do comic writers think audiences are so unfunny? I didn't chuckle once and found every character to be annoying. Alba is terrible. 3/10
Megamind - it's been a couple of months since seeing this, but thought it was decent. I'm glad they reduced the role of Brad Pitt. Even though it's animation, it is a romance movie, not a kid's movie. The love Megamind has for Ms. Palin is admirable and I came to feel for the guy. 6/10
The Social Network - tight writing, great story, and moves at a pace that is irresistible. I haven't sat through two hours that went by more quickly than when watching this one. No performance sticks out; it's just a solid movie all the way around. 9/10
Tangled - I felt embarrassed not to know this fairytale. After seeing it three times already I feel that I know the tale backwards and forwards. The young lady, even though she is a cartoon, is very attractive and I found her hair irresistible. She reminded me of my Beloved. The colors are beautiful and the music fun. Not as good as The Princess and the Frog, but still good. 8/10
The Tourist - we're supposed to believe that Johnny Depp is the every man? Get real. Jolie is very attractive, perhaps at her prettiest in this film. And the cinematography of Venice is lovely. The story is not and it is one of the most predictable movies of the year. 4/10
Tron: Legacy: I did not see the original and have no intention of it. I quite liked this movie even though I don't usually like sci-fi. There's little connection I felt towards any of the characters, and blew most of their roles off as amalgamations of other characters, like from Star Wars to name one. Olivia Wilde is beautiful, like the Beloved, and her closeup shots are mesmerizing. Some of the cosmic philosophies of the movie are interesting, as are the colors and action scenes. 6/10
True Grit: I'm not a huge Western genre lover, but this movie is tightly wound and Bridges is at his best playing an old curmudgeon. Damon is annoying and I don't like the violence. Its use of biblical quotes is empty and an attempt to placate and stimulate shallow thinkers who think that a Bible quote thrown into a movie is somehow profound. 7/10
True Grit 2nd viewing: The movie gets better the second time you watch it. Bridges character is fantastic and I caught things I missed the first time as a result of his under the breath way of speaking. Still, Matt Damon is out of place, but the rest of the movie holds up very well.
The Town: I enjoyed the movie, though the violence was offputting. It was also hard to believe in Affleck's mythology of Boston. He tries to paint that neighborhood as being as bad as a ghetto in Columbia when in reality it's nothing like that. All those facts and figures he made up at the beginning of the movie claiming his childhood home is the nation's leader in armed robbery is an utter fabrication. Still, a good movie though without Affleck's desire to be thought of as having grown up in the hood. 7/10
Season of the Witch - I read a few scathing reviews and went to see this just to see how bad a movie Cage was willing to sign to. I was surprised that this movie wasn't nearly as bad as the critics said. The large scale battle scenes are bad and the CGI for the most part about a decade behind, but the story was a bit interesting, and actually surprised me. At first, I thought this was just another attack on the Church of the Middle Ages, but it was actually, in a weird way, a defense of it. The movie was always entertaining and moved very quickly, so you won't be bored. 5/10
127 Hours: I thought it was a pseudo-atheist manifesto for living a pointless life of diversions. What did he have to live for? His memories of his family? That's all he thought about. Not regret, not charity, not love. I think 127 Hours is far and away the most overrated movie of the year. The first 15 minutes were okay in a K2 sort of way, but the movie slid into boring repetition. Really a mundane take on what we're willing to do to survive. Very little interesting psychology in the movie. The scene of him breaking and cutting his arm off wasn't that bad. 4/10
The Dilemma: Pretty good romantic comedy. Theme of the movie is honesty. Really good message throughout. Perhaps it tries to touch on too many issues - unfaithfulness, faithfulness, moral dilemmas, gambling, anger, drugs, hard work, ambition, best friends, and marriage. But to make the characters more believable, I'd say erring on the side of too many issues is better than too few issues. Flashbacks in the movie were hilarious. Jennifer Connelly is stunning. She lost probably about ten pounds too much. Still, she is a striking beauty, not as beautiful as the Beloved, but very beautiful. The last scene with her and her man when they are alone made me cry. Literally, I was balling in the theater this morning. Really good ending. A well movie that should be considered a classic of the romantic comedy drama, especially considering all the recent dross in that category. 8/10
The Green Hornet: with the proliferation of comic book movies these days, you'd think the producers would have a standard pattern of success to follow. The Green Hornet moves away from any standard and tries to make a cutesy, Hangoverish comedy comic. It fails miserably. The lead of the show, Rogen, isn't remotely funny and his presence makes the movie fail from the very beginning. Why is this man a movie star? He's horrible. The co-star is low English speaker who is supposed to be made in the image of Bruce Lee. An hour into this goofy movie I was ready to leave, but I was tortured for another full hour. The only remotely interesting thing about this movie was the use of car weapons. Cameron Diaz is past her sell by date. 3/10.
No Strings Attached: Why does it seem like every movie set today has a flashback to either the late 80s or early 90s? NSA starts with a bad premise and the movie is intent to show how wrong that premise is. The problem is along the way, the movie doesn't completely reject the premise or other vices which make the premise possible. There is a moving scene at the end, as you might expect, but with the impurity scattered throughout the movie, it's hard to feel like the characters have really undergone catharsis and been redeemed. Nonetheless, there are humorous parts, but if you've seen the trailer, you've seen most of the movie. Portman is a good actress, but she's not that attractive. 6/10