beardown07
Upstanding Member
Blow
For me:
- Godfather 1 & 2
- Bourne Trilogy
- Pulp Fiction
- Kill Bill 2
- Shawshank
- Tombstone
- Unforgiven
- Blazing Saddles
- Holy Grail
- Strange Brew (I know it's nowhere near a 10, but I love it)
- Spinal Tap
- The Princess Bride
And probably a bunch I can't remember.
Haven't seen that in years. Saw it when it first was released in '83 and really liked it.
Thinking back, I can't imagine how they got Max Von Sydow to play the brewmeister.
Good list.
The African Queen and Cool Hand Luke are both damn near flawless and hold up to repeated viewings over many years.
The original Twelve Angry Men is another near flawless gem.
Godfather I
Godfather II
Goodfellas
Shawshank
Silence of the Lambs
Gone Girl
Sicario
No Country for Old Men
Oh man, I loved it. It was a complete mindfuck.Good list, but Gone Girl was shit IMHumbleO
I fuckin love Quigley Down Under.I'm strange. Some movies hold a 10 for me for awhile then I lose interest and can't watch them for several years.
Right now I have several movies that are on my 10 list. These are the movies when I go down to my mancave to watch the big TV, that I tend to take off the self first (I have approx. 200 blu ray movies down there):
Lucy
Jack Reacher
The Equalizer
John Wick
Gunman
When I'm in a Western mood
Quigley Down Under
Outlaw Josey Wales
High Plains Drifter
When I'm in a Mafia mood
Godfather Part II
Goodfellas
Godfather
Godfather Part III
Yep. A lot of great films have been mentioned.
We can always throw in "The Maltese Falcon" too
And Chinatown for that matter.
Gone Girl, is that the one with Ben Asslick? Yeah, I finally seen it after everyone told me how good it was, eh, wasn't that great IMO.