1. Have something to say? Register Now! and be posting in minutes!

Dynasty 1 trade thread.

Discussion in 'Fantasy Football Forum - Message Board' started by HaroldSeattle, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. broncosmitty

    broncosmitty In the garage, where I feel safe

    71,952
    11,515
    1,033
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Location:
    Almost Paradise
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 16,522


    Do we know the playoff situation?

    I've lost to Treff, OBX and Harold that Im going to be tied with record wise. Looking for confirmation on my short straw.
     



  2. obxyankeefan

    obxyankeefan Well-Known Member

    19,977
    4,326
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 13,937


    I think we changed it to Breakdown last off season, but would have to get @TREFF to confirm that. Which if we did @HaroldSeattle would be the odd man out coming into this week.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    I do believe that's correct, although I pushed for points scored. But I'd have to search and find confirmation, cuz I sure don't have it written down anywhere (dumb ass)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bandit

    Bandit RIP to the real Bandit

    3,721
    2,103
    173
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Location:
    Titusville, FL
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


  5. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    Thanks. I would've gotten around to it tomorrow, but I'm still too steamed about the way this week played out in almost all my leagues
     
  6. Bandit

    Bandit RIP to the real Bandit

    3,721
    2,103
    173
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Location:
    Titusville, FL
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    Different question and I'm sure this isn't really something that has ever been voted on, but is there a reason our trade deadline in this league is on a Monday night? We can't even make any trades once the lineups are locked so that really doesn't make any sense. Every other league I'm in it's on a Wednesday night. Not that we are looking to make a move and I'm sure that was just the default date, but just wondering if we should move it to Wednesday night for teams that might want to trade.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    was most likely just carried over from last year, and was a date, not a day of the week, I don't see why not
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. obxyankeefan

    obxyankeefan Well-Known Member

    19,977
    4,326
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 13,937


    Not %100, but I think it had something to do with being the end of the regular season.
     
  9. broncosmitty

    broncosmitty In the garage, where I feel safe

    71,952
    11,515
    1,033
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Location:
    Almost Paradise
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 16,522


    Playoffs.

    Can't be trading during a playoff week imo.
     
  10. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    Upon further review, the trade deadline date is accurate, it was setup the same way last year, Dec 3rd, which was a Monday night. Done so that there would be no trading after playoff positions were finalized. But, on Monday, so that if you fate was sealed on Sunday, you've got a little window. Trades finalized in the next 3.5 hours will be allowed. Otherwise, yes, its 11:59 tonight for you easterners, 8:59 for those of you in attendance of the MNF game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    • Like Like x 1
  12. Bandit

    Bandit RIP to the real Bandit

    3,721
    2,103
    173
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Location:
    Titusville, FL
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    I honestly don't care what week it is, but it shouldn't be a Monday night. That just doesn't make any sense.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    Agreed that is weird. Odd that no one ever noticed/mentioned it before. Should maybe address that this off season. Lock it into a Wednesday evening, or Thursday afternoon
     
  14. obxyankeefan

    obxyankeefan Well-Known Member

    19,977
    4,326
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Location:
    Not where I want to be
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 13,937


    WEEKLY REVIEW

    RESULTS

    Trudem over Milk 104.02-102.34
    Foot over Chef 112.42-84.4
    Ram over Bandit 76.72-71.1
    OBX over TKO 92.2-91.84
    SP over Fuzpo 112.6-101.38
    Harold over BArilko 134.5-90.06
    Treff over Smitty 96.7-87.38

    SCHEDULE

    Barilko and Trudem both have byes
    Treff vs Smitty Treff leads 3 games to 2
    Bandit vs OBX Bandit has won all 3 previous meetings

    NOTES

    Milk started Dante Pettis who was injured
    Fuzpo started Julio Jones who was injured
    The ave MOV was 14.38 which was the 5th closest
    The weekly total was 1357.66 giving us a weekly ave of 96.98 raising the final yearly ave to 96.78
    The weekly total was the 19th highest
    Barilko set the record by almost 31 points for most points scored in a season. Trudem, Smitty, Treff, Milk, Fuzpo, and Bandit were also in the top 25
    Foot had the 2nd lowest total points for a season. Nobody else made the list
    Harold had the 22nd fewest points against. Nobody else made the top 25
    SP had the 4th most points against. Fuzpo, Foot, Treff, Chef, TKO, Barilko, Milk and OBX were also in the top 25
    Fuzpo came in with the 7th hardest schedule. Foot, SP and TKO also made the list
    Harold tied the record for the easiest schedule. While Bandit, Trudem, and OBX also were in the top 25
    The total points fpr the season of 17614.4 were the 2nd most.
    In the tie breakers for the playoff spots Smitty had 33.5, Treff had 26.5. OBX and Harold came down to the fact that OBX outscored Harold by 5.16 points for the season as the two were tied for record and breakdown record.

    POWER

    upload_2019-12-3_2-7-22.png
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. broncosmitty

    broncosmitty In the garage, where I feel safe

    71,952
    11,515
    1,033
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Location:
    Almost Paradise
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 16,522


    I get what you're sayin, being on a Monday does kinda make last minute trades a tough thing to pull off.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. broncosmitty

    broncosmitty In the garage, where I feel safe

    71,952
    11,515
    1,033
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Location:
    Almost Paradise
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 16,522


    Thanks for doing these OBX.


    And great run you're on!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. TREFF

    TREFF Fantasy Football Guru--??

    22,313
    4,635
    293
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado-behind enemy lines
    Hoopla Bookie:
    $ 1,000


    playoff matchups changed to reflect our tie breaker setup.